Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] An employee of a subcontractor must give the required notice to a statutory employer to hold the statutory employer liable under the Act. If the employee can show he did not know of the relationship between his immediate employer and some third party who was his statutory employer at the time of the accident and could not reasonably have known of the relationship in the 30 day period, the employee may introduce such evidence to show there was a reasonable excuse for not giving notice. Race Fork Coal Co. v. Turner, 237 Va. 639, 379 S.E.2d 341 (1989). Note that § 65.2-600 Notice of accident, provides in part:

A. Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident. If notice of accident is not given to any statutory employer, such statutory employer may be held responsible for initial and additional awards of compensation rendered by the Commission if (i) he shall have had at least sixty days' notice of the hearing to ascertain compensability of the accident, and (ii) the statutory employer was not prejudiced by lack of notice of the accident.

Death Presumption.