Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Because the Act afforded the exclusive remedy against the decedent's statutory employer, the owner of the crane and a fellow servant, the decedent's statutory beneficiaries under the wrongful death statutes are not legally entitled to recover damages against them. The uninsured motorist statute requires motor vehicle liability policies to contain provisions undertaking to pay "the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages" from an uninsured motorist. Code Sec. 38.2-2206(A). Thus, a condition precedent to the insurers' liability under the uninsured motorist statute was not met. The amendment to the uninsured motorist statute that an "uninsured motor vehicle" "means a motor vehicle for which . . . (v) the owner or operator of the motor vehicle is immune from liability for negligence under the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States, in which case the provisions of subsection F shall apply and the action shall continue against the insurer," Code Sec. 38.2-2206(B), does not apply. Terms such as "immune" contemplate total exemption from tort liability, such as that generally enjoyed by state and local governments. In the present situation, the alleged tortfeasors were not exempt from liability.