Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Terms such as "immune" contemplate total exemption from tort liability, such as that generally enjoyed by state and local governments. In the present situation, the alleged tortfeasors were not exempt from liability. Rather, they, and their workers' compensation insurance carrier, were strictly liable to the plaintiff for payment of workers' compensation benefits. Code Sec. 38.2-900, contained within the insurance title of the Code, provides: "the provisions of this title shall not amend or repeal any provisions of Title 65.2 relating to workers' compensation." Therefore, the exclusive remedy provision of the Act is not affected by the amendments to the uninsured motorist statute. Welch v. Miller and Long Co. of Maryland, Record No. 982534 (November 5, 1999). WP Version.