Legal Summaries Contents      Home Page Contents
[…] Here there was a failure to do so, and the Court of Appeals correctly found the Uninsured Employer's Fund is liable because the employer violated its statutory duty.

CIGNA, the putative insurer, complied with Code Sec. 65.2-804 (B) in canceling employer's workers' compensation insurance policy where credible evidence supported the commission's finding that the employer received notice of cancellation. Sec. 65.2-804 (B) provides, in pertinent part: "No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this title . . . shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer issuing such policy . . . except on thirty days' notice to the employer and the Workers' Compensation Commission . . ." In American Mutual Fire Insurance Co. v. Barlow, 4 Va. App. 352, 355-56, 358 S.E.2d 184, 186-87 (1987), we held that the notice must actually be received by the commission in order for cancellation to be effective.