Legal Summaries Contents      Home Page Contents
[…] "The purpose of the Fund is to insure that injured employees will be paid their compensation benefits even though their employer has breached his duty [under Code Sec. 65.2-801]." A.G. Van Metre, Jr.,Inc. v. Gandy, 7 Va. App. 207, 213, 372 S.E.2d 198, 202 (1988).

The General Assembly created the Virginia Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association to "provide prompt payment of covered claims to reduce financial loss to [any person instituting a liability claim] or policyholders resulting from the insolvency of an insurer." Code Sec. 38.2-1600; see also Code Sec. 38.2-1602. The Association's duties and powers are explicitly defined by statute. See Code Sec. 38.2-1606. The statutory scheme requires the Association to pay "[t]he full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance coverage." Code Sec. 38.2-1606(A)(1)(i).