Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] WP Version.

Section 65.2-708 is not a statute of limitations in the ordinary sense. See Binswanger Glass Company v. Wallace, 214 Va. 70, 197 S.E.2d 191 (1973). Rather Sec. 65.2-708 provides that a change in condition entitling the claimant to additional disability benefits must occur within two years from the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an award.

Code Sec. 65.2-708 requires that claimant's application alleging a change in condition be filed within twenty-four months of the last day for which compensation was paid. Code Sec. 65.2-708 (A) plainly and unambiguously provides that an award shall not be reviewed "after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid," not twenty-four months from the last day on which compensation was received. Gladys Phyllis Rose Shelton   v. University of Virginia, Record No. 1498-95-2 (November 7, 1995)