Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Sec. 65.2-528." As the commission correctly acknowledged, "an incarcerated person may still file legal documents, including a change in condition application in his own right, without the appointment of a guardian, trustee, or conservator." See Dunn v. Terry, 216 Va. 234, 239, 217 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1975). Lloyd Raymond Whetzel v. Waste Management of Virginia, Record No. 0352-99-3 (August 10, 1999). WP Version.

The Workers' Compensation Commission did not err in finding that claimant's claim for permanent partial disability benefits was barred by the the thirty-six month mandate of Code Sec. 65.2-708(A)(i). Code Sec. 65.2-708(A)(i) plainly and unambiguously provides that "thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under Sec. 65.2-503." The date for which compensation was last paid was either February 2, 1995 or August 5, 1995. The statute does not specify thirty-six months from the last day on which compensation was paid.