Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Leslie Fernandes  v. Handyman Services, Inc., Record No. 2182-94-4  (August 22, 1995).

Code Sec. 65.2-65.2-708 (A) required that a change-in-condition application be filed within twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid. It is undisputed that claimant returned to work October 9, 1995, and did not file her change-in-condition application until November 24, 1997. Accordingly, unless the tolling provision contained in Code Sec. 65.2-708 (C) applied to extend the limitations period beyond October 8, 1997, the commission correctly determined that the claim was not timely filed. Code Sec. 65.2-708 (C) provides that "[a]ll wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to [her] pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation." The commission found that when claimant returned to work she "was able to perform fully the duties of her pre-injury position." The evidence supports that finding.