Legal Summaries Contents         Home Page Contents
[…] See Code Sec. 65.2-510; Holly Farms v. Carter, 15 Va. App. 29, 42, 422 S.E.2d 165, 171-72 (1992). Once an employee has cured the unjustified refusal, he or she is entitled to reinstatement of benefits when the employee is disabled and reasonably markets his or her residual work capacity as in this case. Food Lion, Inc. v. Curtis T. Newsome, Record No. 1739-98-2 (June 8, 1999). WP Version.

Code Sec. 65.2-510(C) provides in pertinent part as follows: “A cure of unjustified refusal pursuant to subsection A may not be established if the unjustified refusal lasts more than six months from the last day for which compensation was paid before suspension pursuant to this section . . . .” The evidence did not establish that the cure occurred within six months of his refusal of selective employment on August 15, 1996.  Accordingly, the commission did not err in finding that Code Sec. 65.2-510(C) applied to this case and barred claimant's change-in-condition