Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Cifu's conclusion that claimant could return to his preinjury employment. Instead, the commission relied on Dr. Kreutzer's initial evaluation of claimant, Mr. Proffitt's conclusions that claimant is unemployable, and the testimony regarding claimant's ability to function in a nonvocational environment. Earl R. Toombs, VA Forestry v. Raymond Smith, Record No. 0109-99-2 (November 9, 1999). WP Version.

The Workers' Compensation Commission (commission) did not err in finding that claimant failed to prove she was entitled to an award of permanent total disability benefits pursuant to Code Sec. 65.2-503(C)(1). Code Sec. 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for permanent and total incapacity when there is "[l]oss of both hands, both arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same accident . . . ." Subsection (D) provides that "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded."