Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] See Virginia Oak Flooring Co. v. Chrisley, 195 Va. 850, 857, 80 S.E.2d 537, 541 (1954).

In 1993 claimant was awarded benefits under Code Sec. 65.2-503(B) for loss of use of her legs. She was not seeking another award in 1996 for a scheduled loss under Code Sec. 65.2-503(B). In 1992, Dr. Worland had opined that claimant would not further improve in her ability to use her left and right legs. The commission's award was a tacit finding and acknowledgement of Gunst's agreement that claimant had reached maximum medical improvement. See Code Sec. 65.2-706 ("The award of the Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact."); see also County of Spotsylvania v. Hart, 218 Va. 565, 568, 238 S.E.2d 813, 815 (1977)(holding that the benefit "provided by [Code Sec. 65.2-503] is not awardable 'until the injury has reached a state of permanency, i.e. maximum improvement'"). Dr.