Legal Summaries Contents       Home Page Contents
[…] Claimant failed to present evidence of a specific rating of the functional loss of use of two scheduled members as required for an award under Code Sec. 65.2-503(C). No physician rendered an opinion on the percentage of permanent disability to any scheduled member, singly or in tandem. Patricia McDaniel Wise v. Bonfeld, Inc., Record No. 1433-99-2 (October 19, 1999). WP Version.

The Workers' Compensation Commission did not err in finding that claimant's application for permanent partial disability benefits was barred by the the thirty-six month mandate of Code Sec. 65.2-708(A)(i). Code Sec. 65.2-708(A)(i) plainly and unambiguously provides that "thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under Sec. 65.2-503." The date for which compensation was last paid was either February 2, 1995 or August 5, 1995. The statute does not specify thirty-six months from the last day on which compensation was paid.