Legal Summaries Contents       Home Page Contents
[…] Id. at 705, 407 S.E.2d at 331. for the 1991 statutory change "to apply retroactively, . . . it must be procedural in nature and affect remedy only, disturbing no substantive or vested rights.  The statute must also contain an expression of retrospective legislative intent."  Cohen, 12 Va. App. at 705, 407 S.E.2d at 331 (citations omitted). Dennis K. Pennington v. Superior Iron Works, Record No. 1680-98-4 (August 17, 1999). WP Version.

The commission did not err in finding that claimant failed to prove she was entitled to an award of permanent total disability benefits. Code Sec. 65.2-503(C)(1) and(C)(2) provide compensation for permanent and total incapacity when there is "[l]oss of both hands, both arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same accident . . . [or an] [i]njury for all practical purposes resulting in total paralysis . . . ." Subsection (D) provides that "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded."