Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Ashland Oil Company v. Bean, 225 Va. 1, 3-4, 300 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1983). A disease that is merely aggravated by the employment does not establish causation and is not an occupational disease. Ashland Oil Co. v. Bean, 225 Va. 1, 3-4, 300 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1983).

A claimant must prove the existence of an occupational disease by a preponderance of the evidence. Virginia Dep't of State Police v. Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253, 337 S.E.2d 307, 308(1985).

An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in the course of employment." Code Sec. 65.2-400(A). "A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence establishes six elements. Code Sec. 65.2-400(B). Elements (2) and(6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence. . . ." Code Sec. 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6).

"Employment" in this section means the work or process in which the worker was engaged and not the contract of employment with the employer. Pocahontas Fuel Co. v. Godbey, 192 Va. 845, 66 S.E.2d 859 (1951).