Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] See Chanin v. Eastern Virginia Medical School, 20 Va. App. 587, 589, 459 S.E.2d 523, 524 (1995).

An "ordinary disease of life" is a disease "to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment." See Code Sec. 65.2-401. To recover compensation for an ordinary disease of life as an occupational disease, a claimant must establish "by clear and convincing evidence, to a reasonable medical certainty, that [his illness] arose out of and in the course of his employment." Code Sec. 65.2-401.

In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code Sec. 65.2-400 to provide that "condition[s] of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in [Code] Sec. 65.2-401." The General Assembly also amended Code Sec. 65.2-401 to provide that the elements required to prove a compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability)."