Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Yancey, 228 Va. 337, 341, 321 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1984), or threaten to convert the Act into "a general plan of health insurance." Morris v. Morris, 238 Va. 578, 584, 385 S.E.2d 858, 862 (1989). A New Leaf, Inc. v. Elaine R. Webb, 257 Va. 190, 511 S.E.2d 102 (1999). WP Version.

In United Airlines, Inc. v. Walter, 24 Va. App. 394, 396-97, 482 S.E.2d 849, 850-51 (1997), the Court of Appeals held that photosensitivity to fluorescent lighting is an injury rather than a disease.

Sec. 65.2-400(C) was amended in 1997 to state that "[h]earing loss and the condition of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in [Code] Sec. 65.2-401."