Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] The legislature, which establishes public policy for the Commonwealth, has clearly stated in Code Sec. 65.2-520 that in the case of disability, the recoupment of voluntary payment by the employer must be accomplished "by shortening the period during which compensation must be paid and not by reducing the amount of weekly payments." Code Sec. 65.2-520 does not distinguish between types of "voluntary payments." The statute states that any payment is voluntary which "by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made." "Voluntary payments" include any type of payment not required under the Act, whether the payment is an overpayment as a result of a mistake by the employer or a payment of benefits pursuant to another statute. Jerry Gilbert Dodson v.