Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Fairfax Co. Fire and Rescue Dep't v. Mitchell, 14 Va. App. 1033, 1036-37, 421 S.E.2d 668, 670-71 (1992) (citing Virginia Dep't of State Police v. Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253, 337 S.E.2d 307, 308 (1985)); see also Page, 218 Va. at 848, 241 S.E.2d at 777.

Code Sec. 65.2-402 provides that "heart disease . . . resulting in total or partial disability of [a police officer] . . . shall be presumed to be [an] occupational disease, suffered in the line of duty, . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." Thus, to rebut the presumption, an employer must establish by competent medical evidence a non-work-related cause of the employee's heart disease. City of Norfolk v. Lillard, 15 Va. App. 424, 430, 424 S.E.2d 243, 246-47 (1992).