Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] See City of Norfolk v. Lillard, 15 Va. App. 424, 426, 424 S.E.2d 243, 245 (1992) ("In the absence of competent evidence to the contrary, the statutory presumption controls and the claimant prevails.").The Workers' Compensation Act provides for coverage of occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment. See Code Sec. 65.2-101; A New Leaf, Inc. v. Webb, 26 Va. App. 460, 465, 495 S.E.2d 510, 513 (1998), aff'd, 257 Va. 190, 511 S.E.2d 102 (1999). WP Version. Under Code Sec. 65.2-402(B), a heart disease incurred by a deputy sheriff is "presumed to be [an] occupational disease[], suffered in the line of duty, that [is] covered by [the Act] unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." The Supreme Court of Virginia recently re-affirmed the principle that an employer may rebut the presumption of Code Sec. 65.2-402(B) by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) the claimant's disease was not caused by his or her employment, and 2) there was a non-work-related cause of