Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Code Sec. 65.2-402(B). To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, both that 1) the claimant's disease was not caused by his employment, and 2) there was a non-work-related cause of the disease. See Fairfax County Fire & Rescue Servs. v. Newman, 222 Va. 535, 539, 281 S.E.2d 897, 899-900 (1981); Page v. City of Richmond, 218 Va. 844, 847-48, 241 S.E.2d 775, 777 (1978). Thus, if the employer does not prove by a preponderance of the evidence both parts of this two-part test, the employer has failed to overcome the statutory presumption. Id. In Code Sec. 65.2-402(B), the legislature included "[h]ypertension or heart disease" among those diseases that "shall be presumed to be occupational diseases . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." In Page v.