Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] To whom death benefits payable under Code Sec. 65.2-512 (A):

First, to those conclusively presumed under Code Secs. 65.2-515 (A)(1)-(A)(3) to be total dependents (spouses and children as specified); and if none,

Second, to those conclusively presumed under Code Sec. 65.2-515 (A)(4) to be total dependents (destitute parents as specified), and to persons totally dependent in fact; and if none,

Third, to partial  dependents in fact.

Burial Expenses payable under Code Sec. 65.2-512 (B): Not exceeding $10,000 and deceased's transportation expenses not exceeding $1,000.

Code Sec. 65.2-515(A)(4) provides that "[p]arents in destitute circumstances, provided there be no total dependents pursuant to other provisions of this section," are "conclusively presumed to be dependents wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee." A parent with "only the earning potential sufficient to provide no more than a bare existence with no resources to provide against reasonably anticipated or inevitable financial emergencies" is deemed "financially vulnerable" and, therefore, destitute for the purposes of Code Sec.