Legal Summaries Contents       Home Page Contents
[…] Bartholow Drywall Co. v. Hill, 12 Va. App. 790, 794, 407 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1991) (citations omitted). This reasoning underscores the causal connection between the primary and consequential injuries.

Emotional or psychological conditions resulting from an accidental event are compensable. See E.C. Womack, Inc. v. Ellis, 209 Va. 588, 591-93, 166 S.E.2d 265, 269 (1969); Hercules, Inc. v. Gunther, 13 Va. App. 357, 362, 412 S.E.2d 185, 188 (1991). Despite the provisions of Code Sec. 65.2-306(A)(1) providing in pertinent part that "[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by: (1) The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury," the commission has awarded benefits for suicide caused by the compensable accident. See, e.g., Confer v. Arban & Carosi, Inc., 63 O.I.C. 66 (1984) (a case in which the issues were whether decedent's suicide was statutorily barred and whether the suicide was caused by decedent's initial injury.)