Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Mayberry v. Alcoa Building Products, 18 Va. App. 18, 20, 441 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1994) Compensation for work incapacity is not awardable for the first seven calendar days of incapacity resulting from an injury unless certain exceptions are met. See Code Sec. 65.2-509. Claimant must prove that he sustained more than seven days of work incapacity during the two-year period immediately following his accident. Thurondie L. Chisholm  v.  The Washington Post, Record No. 0786-98-4 (August 25, 1998).

Code Sec. 65.2-708(A) provides that "[n]o such review [of an award on the ground of change in condition] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." This section requires that claimant's application alleging a change in condition be filed within twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an award.