Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253, 337 S.E.2d 307, 308 (1985).

The claimant must prove marketing during periods of partial incapacity even if the employer does not defend the case. The commission did not err in denying claimant an award of temporary total disability benefits based upon its finding that claimant failed to prove that he marketed his residual work capacity, where the employer did not appear at the hearing or present a defense. Timothy Brandon v. Sunstates Maintenance Corp., Record No. 1039-98-3 (October 6, 1998).

In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code Sec. 65.2-400 to provide that "condition[s] of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in [Code] Sec. 65.2-401." The General Assembly also amended Code Sec. 65.2-401 to provide that the elements required to prove a compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability)."