Legal Summaries Contents        Home Page Contents
[…] Id. at 35, 431 S.E.2d at 39. The Court said, however, that "the Commission has not foreclosed the payment of attorney's fees in increments as medical expenses and compensation benefits accrue during the suspension period." Id.

In 1994, the General Assembly adopted Code Sec. 65.2-313. Acts 1994, ch. 586. As pertinent, the statute provides: "In any action or claim for damages by an employee . . . against any person other than the employer under Sec. 65.2-310, . . . if a recovery is effected, the employer shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney's fees and costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer's compensation lien. In ordering payments under this section, the Commission shall take into account any apportionment made pursuant to Sec. 65.2-311. For the purposes of this section, 'entitlement' means compensation and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital attention and funeral expenses to which the claimant is entitled under the provisions of this title, which entitlements are related to the injury for which the third-party recovery was effected."

A circuit court's jurisdiction extends only to the point where it determines the amount of compensation benefits, as opposed to attorney's fees and costs, actually paid by the employer. Sec. 65.2-313 permits the circuit court to apportion attorney's fees and costs based on the amount of benefits paid in the past, and benefits to be paid in the future until, in the language of Sec. 65.2-313, "the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer's compensation lien." The employer is liable for payment "of each further entitlement as it is submitted" based upon a percentage "equal to the ratio the total attorney's fees and costs bear to the total third-party recovery" until the time when "the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the