Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Jewell Ridge Coal Corp. v. Henderson, 229 Va. 266, 269, 329 S.E.2d 48, 50 (1985). If the merits of the case have not been addressed, and the opinion was interlocutory and not determinable of the controversy, courts are without jurisdiction to entertain an appeal. See generally, Polumbo v. Polumbo, 13 Va. App. 306, 411 S.E.2d 229 (1991); Weisenbaum v. Weisenbaum, 12 Va. App. 899, 407 S.E.2d 37 (1991); Pinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 407 S.E.2d 339 (1991).

Code Sec. 65.2-706 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken from the decision of one Commissioner until a review of the case has been had before the full Commission, as provided in Code Sec. 65.2-705, and an award entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such award to the Court of Appeals . . . ." "[T]he words 'such award' . . . [contained in Sec. 65.2-706] mean final award, that is, a decision of the . . . Commission granting or denying, or changing or refusing to change, some benefit payable or allowable under the . . . Act and leaving nothing to be done except to superintend