Legal Summaries Contents            Home Page Contents
[…] Sipe, 16 Va. App. 709, 716, 434 S.E.2d 314, 318 (1993).

No relief from payments on appeal to Supreme Ct. as opposed to appeal to Ct. of Appeals. If the legislature had intended to provide relief from payments during the period for appeal to the Supreme Court, it could have done so. The legislature did not write its statute expansively. Solid Gold Corp. v. Wang, 18 Va. App. 66, 69, 441 S.E.2d 643, 645 (1994). Although an employer who files timely appeals to the commission and the Court of Appeals is not obligated to make any payment until the Court of Appeals rules, nothing in Code Sec. 65.2-706, 65.2-524 or elsewhere extends the carrier's right to delay payment without penalty beyond the Court of Appeals level of review.

Beginning July 1, 1999, however, Code Sec. 65.2-706 (C) has been amended to provide:

"Cases so appealed shall be placed upon the privileged docket of the Court of Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing term thereof. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals, or from the decision of the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeal shall operate as a suspension of the award and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title."


Opening Brief not timely filed compels dismissal. Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Todd E. Coyle, Record No. 1531-95-2, March, 1996. Appellant did not file an opening brief by the due date set pursuant to Rule 5A:19(b)(1).